Caribou are one of the most iconic species in the Canadian province of Ontario. The population of caribou in the area has always been steady and although hunting and shooting are forbidden in most parts of the province, some sections remain open to the public. Hunting and shooting can destroy an entire caribou herd and are illegal in most countries including Canada. In fact, hunting and shooting should only be undertaken by people with a special permit through the appropriate authorities. As the caribou population in the area is protected, it makes it possible for the local wildlife to flourish, prosper and grow Caribou UK.
The main predator of caribou in the region is the black bear, which prefers to feed on caribou calves which are left for grazing in the tundra during the wintertime. It is also known to take young caribou calves that are born before the mother has fed them. If bears are not present in the ecosystem, caribou calves will seek other food sources such as sheep or insects. Their natural habitat is very diverse with lots of different types of vegetation covering the landscape. In fact, even the tundra is not enough as caribou need a lot of cover in the winter to survive.
When hunting, the hunter has two main alternatives: either to go for caribou herds in the wild or to go for caribou that are resident in the area. In the case of caribou herds in the wild, there are times when bears can be found in the area and caribou herds will generally head towards their natural prey to feed. During these times, caribou will head-up to the edge of the tundra and wait for the bears to come up to them. The black bear will then have to approach the caribou slowly to avoid being shot.
However, bears in this area do not usually stay around tundra because they also have to hunt from a far distance. If the bears do head up to the edge of the tundra for a feeding spot, hunters will notice that the bears take refuge in a sheltered area. It is during these times that the hunters can spot caribou calves and adults in the area. They are easily spooked by the passing caribou but they can still run away if they are cornered. The animals usually head towards areas where they can hide. It is important for the hunters to act quickly and make noise so as to scare the bears away and allow the hunters to get closer to the calves.
The mother caribou will give birth soon after the birth of her calf. This is when hunters can start seeing black spots on the caribou calves. This is because the mother caribou will be fiercely protecting her calf until the next spring. If caribou calves are not given enough protection, they might try to escape or get killed by predators.
Hunting caribou is an excellent sport. It is thrilling to watch the beautiful creatures up close and learn about their habits. The hunters also get a great satisfaction knowing that they have helped save the caribou and helped increase their population by reducing the numbers of caribou herds. Hunters need to remember though that caribou hunting does require a lot of skill. They need to be aware of their prey and also have to be trained accordingly so that they can quickly take down the animal.